Increasing stiffness with carbon rods?

Discussion in 'Technologies and Hardware' started by feklee, Mar 15, 2014.

  1. feklee
    feklee Well-Known Member
    I am thinking about reinforcing a WSF printed object with carbon rods. At I could buy: Pultruded carbon fibre (CRP) tube, ø 3.0 mm

    The idea would be to put channels of 3 mm diameter into the design, that can accomodate the carbon rods.

    Any experience? Suggestions?

    Last edited: Mar 15, 2014
  2. stop4stuff
    stop4stuff Well-Known Member
    I've no experience with combining Shapeways WSF with carbon rods, but the principle seems sound.
    I'd watch out for print tolerances though, maybe make the channels slightly undersized with a view to bore them out to the right size.

  3. feklee
    feklee Well-Known Member
    Thanks for the suggestion, Paul! However, boring out the channels with a normal drill would be problematic: They are somewhere around 20 cm long.
  4. feklee
    feklee Well-Known Member
    I did it, though with ABS parts printed on a Stratasys. Parts are joined with carbon rods to make up a sturdy tablet stand:

    The model is available for download as thing 433339 on Thingiverse. Printing in WSF should work without a problem. I have designed the parts for printing on DIY printers, such as RepRaps, MakerBots, etc.

    Last edited: Aug 20, 2014