Home » Community » General Discussion » Changing the wall thickness
Search Search  
Changing the wall thickness [message #47916] Sat, 05 May 2012 03:15 UTC Go to previous message
avatar israelu  is currently offline israelu
Messages: 5
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello,
I've been trying to get a pendant made for about a week now, and I've been running into the issue of the model being rejected on the basis of the wall being too thin, but I'm not sure what that means or how to correct it. The model wasn't built by me as a model, it was a b&w image of my design, uploaded via an easy creator which, in turn, extrudes it out. The Shapeways rep I've been working with was able to send me the STL, but wasn't able to tell me what to do to fix it. Or am I off the mark here, and repairing means making an adjustment to my 2d design?

Help, anyone. It would be much appreciated.

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Advice on changing usernames/brand names
Next Topic:Material Weights
Goto Forum:
   Go