Home » Support » 3D Printing » Larger than max size
Search Search  
Larger than max size [message #47192] Wed, 18 April 2012 21:43 UTC
avatar xpeters  is currently offline xpeters
Messages: 1
Registered: July 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I searched the forum and could not find any info on gluing or printing in segments.

I am working on a model for a client who wants an 8" tall polished strong and flexible print to make a mold from. It is a very simple shape, pretty much a rectangular prism with surface details. I just noticed that the model is bigger than the printable area for a polished part.

Is it a bad idea to print in two pieces and glue them together? the piece is completely shelled to cut down on materials and I'm afraid the sides could warp and have an obvious seam.

The alternative is to just not get the polished plastic, but it is a strongly preferred surface finish.

Read Message
Previous Topic:FUD "Fuzzy"
Next Topic:Color printing from Sketchup to Shapeways
Goto Forum:
   Go