Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Creating threaded holes for screws
Search Search  
Creating threaded holes for screws [message #46317] Mon, 02 April 2012 13:31 UTC Go to previous message
avatar rraman  is currently offline rraman
Messages: 1
Registered: March 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I have created a model to be 3D printed that requires a threaded hole for screws. I intend to use the "White, Strong, and Flexible" material. According to Shapeways support, this material will not withstand having a screw threaded into it multiple times.

Has anyone faced a similar situation? Did you have threaded metal insets which could be plugged into the hole that the screw can be inserted into? Is there another solution to this problem? I'd really appreciate help! Thanks.

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Smooth out the SLS parts... any home solutions? Vibratory Tumbler?
Next Topic:Filling the void...
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.