Home » Support » 3D Printing » Best material for "burnout"?
Search Search  
Best material for "burnout"? [message #46301] Sun, 01 April 2012 23:12 UTC
avatar Tigermoth  is currently offline Tigermoth
Messages: 41
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Member
Just wondering if anyone uses SW models to then invest, burnout then cast?
I took a FUD model to my local casting house, there were issues in the burnout process that left porosity in the final piece...he told me he had successfully cast models from SW previously but that it had been WSF.
Just wondering if anyone has tried other materials, personally I would like my models to have a higher level of detail than WSF, but FUD is proven to be risky.
..or maybe its better to simply get a Silver or Stainless master and silicone mold it straight from there?
Interested to hear what other casters have tried...
thanks

Read Message
Previous Topic:Error when uploading .stl file (Blender)
Next Topic:Files from Rhino for color printing
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.