Introducing 14k Gold, read more on the blog.
Home » Support » 3D Printing » Threaded holes
Search Search  
Threaded holes [message #44152] Sun, 19 February 2012 04:57 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Neaker  is currently offline Neaker
Messages: 1
Registered: February 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I have a project in mind that needs to be prinnted in several seperate pieces, due to Tight clearances, and the method of assembly requires some threaded holes, that I need for setscrews to hold things together. While I can model the threads, I'm unsure of how well the 3D printing process does them. One alternitive that is far easier to do, is to place an hole in the location I need equal to the minor diameter of the threads I need, and then go back and cut them with a tap. Obviously this limits the Materiels I can use to either plastics or stainless steel. The other materials may be either to hard, or to expensive.

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Where'd It Go????
Next Topic:How advanced is your service?
Goto Forum:
   Go