Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Design » Can't get the wall thickness right
Search Search  
Can't get the wall thickness right [message #41685] Wed, 11 January 2012 16:16 UTC Go to previous message
avatar koenfucius  is currently offline koenfucius
Messages: 2
Registered: December 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hello

Very new to this, and in need of some insight from older hands!

I have a design that I would like to turn into a pendant, using the Jewelry Creator. However, successive attempts keep on getting rejected because the wall thickness is too low.

The last design I uploaded has apparently a wall thickness of just 0.02mm and I cannot understand how this can be the case.

According to The Gimp, the design is approximately 215mm wide and 160mm high. It has features in two thicknesses: one is approximately 6.3mm thick and the other is 3.5mm (I attach the jpg file in question as 30-9.jpg).

When I upload the design, I scale it such that the height becomes 1.7 inches (about 43mm); the other dimension scales accordingly, i.e. the width is 58mm. The uploaded design seems to conform to these dimensions (see http://www.shapeways.com/model/435247/30_8_low1.html?gid=ug) - the thickness of the item was specified as 0.04 inches, which is approximately 1mm.

At this scale, the 6.3mm and 3.5mm features should have scaled down to 1.7mm and 0.95mm respectively, so well above the minimum wall thickness of 0.8mm.

However, the design gets rejected, with the suggestion that the wall thickness is just 0.02mm (!!) - I also attach this drawing (model4.jpg).

Clearly something is going wrong, but I don't understand what. I would appreciate it if anyone could advise how I can get the design within the guidelines.

Many thanks!

Koenfucius

  • Attachment: 30-9.jpg
    (Size: 87.25KB, Downloaded 53 time(s))

  • Attachment: model4.JPG
    (Size: 99.38KB, Downloaded 66 time(s))

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:how do u print in full colour sand stone
Next Topic:Hole size between inner and outer shell
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.