Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Design » cannot thicken surface to print
Search Search  
cannot thicken surface to print [message #41035] Mon, 02 January 2012 04:08 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stephensg  is currently offline stephensg
Messages: 4
Registered: November 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
hello,
I've been having problems getting a 3D object to print economically.

I essentialy have a surface made of 3D faces, I want to thicken it to the minimum 0.13" so I can print it, but I cannot get this to work.

If I turn the 3D faces into a surface, it will not allow me to thicken it due to self intersecting faces.

I can extrude the faces and create a solid, but that is much too much material to print.

I simply need a 0.13" thick 3D object of the surface.
I have added 3 images for reference.

Any suggestions or help would be great. I can turn this into any type of object if needed.

Thanks

  • Attachment: map1.JPG
    (Size: 61.04KB, Downloaded 100 time(s))

  • Attachment: map2.JPG
    (Size: 39.01KB, Downloaded 72 time(s))

  • Attachment: map3.JPG
    (Size: 45.66KB, Downloaded 65 time(s))

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Printing Disjoint Objects
Next Topic:3ds max and STL
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.