Home » Support » 3D Design » Hollow design filled in?
Search Search  
Hollow design filled in? [message #36210] Sat, 08 October 2011 17:06 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Mach  is currently offline Mach
Messages: 2
Registered: September 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Just got my prototype back. It's 21 mm tall. I'm very pleased with the results except for the missing hole in the inside.

http://retroforge.smugmug.com/Computers/Mods-Berserker-Photos/i-LGCsV59/0/XL/IMG9628-XL.jpg

http://retroforge.smugmug.com/Computers/Mods-Berserker-Photos/i-cCDXW8V/0/XL/IMG9630-XL.jpg

I'm guessing that the wall thickness was too small. With the flange inset on the bottom, the thickness would have been less than 3 mm.

http://retroforge.smugmug.com/Computers/Mods-Berserker-Photos/i-m8nZWGC/0/XL/handle-XL.jpg

I'm planning a redesign as two parts. The first is the valve handle with a very small pilot hole in the bottom. The second is the pipe section with a hole all the way through. Can this be printed?
http://retroforge.smugmug.com/Computers/Mods-Berserker-Photos/i-9SbQw6M/0/XL/handle2-XL.jpg

[Updated on: Sat, 08 October 2011 17:07 UTC]

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Threads?
Next Topic:scale model with sketchup
Goto Forum:
   Go