Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Printing » Sweating/Brazing Stainless?
Search Search  
Sweating/Brazing Stainless? [message #21257] Fri, 03 December 2010 19:37 UTC Go to previous message
avatar nomuse  is currently offline nomuse
Messages: 10
Registered: November 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I need to make a high-strength connection to a different element. I am caught between either printing a stud on the stainless and threading that (cutting threads on this material is apparently possible but not fun), or inserting a mild steel rod that is easier to cut threads on -- and sweating the connection with silver solder and MAPP gas.

Because of the mixed metal sintered makeup of the stainless, I don't know how it will behave at high temperatures. Will it warp? Will it explode?

I don't think a cold solder joint will work here. It is possible "metal weld" epoxy might, though.

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:How strong is WSF?
Next Topic:Overlapping Geometry
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.