Home »  » General Discussion » Printing stainless for inlays
Search Search  
Printing stainless for inlays [message #62327] Mon, 18 February 2013 18:08 UTC Go to previous message
avatar BigRockForge  is currently offline BigRockForge
Messages: 10
Registered: February 2013
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I'm wondering if you can print an object in stainless with fine enough 'grooves' for inlaying wire. i.e. a groove of a certain width and depth to allow inlay of a wire of equivalent gauge. And if so.. what limits would there be on how small and fine I could go? Obviously I can print the object and then file in my own grooves.. but if it can be done in the print process.. why not?

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Have you got experience in additive manufacture and the domestic market? Paid questionnaire below..
Next Topic:3D Printing Text Quotes
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.