Home » Support » 3D Design » Split a model for printable size
Search Search  
Split a model for printable size [message #62100] Fri, 15 February 2013 09:21 UTC Go to previous message
avatar barniboy  is currently offline barniboy
Messages: 1
Registered: January 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Is there a good way of splitting a model part in SolidWorks, in order to make each piece fit a SLS 3D printer ?
After printing I could glue-up all pieces to one big part again.
Can a part be split along some inserted planes ?
My part is like a thin-walled shell.


Best regards
B.G. Rasmussen

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:How do I get my Radius round not steped?
Next Topic:3d Printing for Research Use - Safe material for strong bases?
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.