Home » Community » Work in progress » Stainless Steel Thin Sections Suggestions?
Search Search  
Stainless Steel Thin Sections Suggestions? [message #61534] Thu, 07 February 2013 17:41 UTC Go to previous message
avatar tunabreath  is currently offline tunabreath
Messages: 5
Registered: January 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I have a part here which has been deemed unprintable and I'd like some suggestions on the simplest (and least expensive, volume-wise) way to make it printable.

Attached is an image of the feature in question, a camming groove. The backing material to keep the cam from slipping off is very thin. Would adding one or two evenly spaced ribs on the back side of the groove to support the material be sufficient? (bring thickness up at the ribs to 1.5-3mm), or will I have to increase the thickness of the whole part in that section? (will have to be ground off later, the total thickness of the part is controlled)

  • Attachment: model.JPG
    (Size: 47.76KB, Downloaded 100 time(s))

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Parts of model disappeared
Next Topic:From Sketch to Reality
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.