Home » Support » 3D Printing » Printing tubes?
Search Search  
Printing tubes? [message #58831] Tue, 18 December 2012 19:36 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Piers  is currently offline Piers
Messages: 45
Registered: October 2012
Go to my shop
Member
Recently I designed some flowers posted here

The stems i designed are simple tubes with internal diameter of 2.1mm , wall thickness is 1.1mm. The tube has printed correctly. It appears to have a hole running all the way through (I can drill to the length of the bit , and the material removed was in powder form).

After a few different attempt im still unsuccessful in removing the powder deeper within the tube.

My question is :
What is the minimum internal diameter for not only printing a tube but being able to clear it with ease?

Since SLS parts have a somewhat hydrophobic effect would bathing in something like Isopropanol help loosen the powder more?

Kind regards

Oh i got a new camera, and took this photo ..... shame to waste it Wink


index.php?t=getfile&id=24529&private=0

  • Attachment: rose.jpg
    (Size: 128.82KB, Downloaded 210 time(s))


formerly known as pdb

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Determining whether walls are supported or unsupported
Next Topic:Which model orient is better for printer?
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.