Home » Community » It arrived! » Pendant (Slightly Deformed)
Search Search  
Pendant (Slightly Deformed) [message #57214] Wed, 21 November 2012 02:31 UTC Go to previous message
avatar TurtlesAreCool  is currently offline TurtlesAreCool
Messages: 268
Registered: October 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
This is a prototype for my Christmas presents this year. I have a design for each family member, with a different animal engraving on the front. The pendant itself is hollow, to save money. Very Happy

I think I will make the engraving on the front about 1.5x-2x deeper. The back engraving is fine. However, the back curved in for some reason. I am not sure why - if it was during handling, I would expect the back to have broken entirely, not deformed.

Any ideas what went wrong?

Possible solutions:
1. Increase the thickness of the backplate.
2. Add a support lattice within the hollow space.
3. ???

Front:
index.php?t=getfile&id=23107&private=0

Back:

index.php?t=getfile&id=23108&private=0

  • Attachment: front.JPG
    (Size: 59.43KB, Downloaded 162 time(s))

  • Attachment: back.JPG
    (Size: 53.79KB, Downloaded 165 time(s))

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Hecate Shield Ring
Next Topic:silver ring with interchangeable inset
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.