Home » Community » General Discussion » Transparent detail, water soluble?
Search Search  
Transparent detail, water soluble? [message #56455] Thu, 08 November 2012 00:38 UTC Go to previous message
avatar bvr  is currently offline bvr
Messages: 107
Registered: November 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I had an item printed in transparent detail. I wanted to wet sand the sides of it. As soon as I got it wet it seemed like it was beginning to dissolve. It got slimy while wet, and was very sticky while I dried it.
Is it water soluble?
bvr


Buffalo, 360° @ a time

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:3D Printing Open Survey - If you could make almost anything, what would it be ?
Next Topic:Considerations for designing dice
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.