Home » Support » 3D Design » tolerance material (or more accurately clearance)
Search Search  
tolerance material (or more accurately clearance) [message #55773] Mon, 22 October 2012 17:00 UTC Go to previous message
avatar simonp54  is currently offline simonp54
Messages: 1
Registered: October 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hello,

I'm going to be building items with poles and holes... what I need to know is what clearances need to be between the hole and the pole...

I am looking for a snug fit but must not be loose...

I know its going to depend on the material... but surely there should be a guidelines info table that gives this kind of information... I cannot seem to find anything...

e.g. Hole 2.00mm --- pole to go through hole (tight) =?mm

I have seen people producing models for "friction tests" (see bartv) but think that we all need to know this... so should be supplied as support info?

Should also mention that I wish to print them in place at the same time without fusing together!

Many thanks in advance.

S

[Updated on: Mon, 22 October 2012 17:01 UTC]

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Need help hollowing out a design
Next Topic:Materials sample kits
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.