Home »  » 3D Printing » Ring smaller than expected
Search Search  
Ring smaller than expected [message #55010] Sun, 07 October 2012 19:13 UTC Go to previous message
avatar epacheco  is currently offline epacheco
Messages: 8
Registered: October 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hi everyone,
I recently received my first 3d print, which is a simple ring I modeled in Maya (http://www.shapeways.com/model/713197/basket-ring.html).
I got it printed on White, Strong and Flexible and the dimensions are about 4mm smaller in the printed model than the 3d model.
Is this a common factor to consider with 3d prints?
I need to know how to compensate this, since rings have to be sized precisely to a millimeter.
I loved the quality of the print by the way Smile
Thanks,
Esteban

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Printing Silver - production questions
Next Topic:How to print 3d coins from an image
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.