Home » Community » Work in progress » Would small holes like this print?
Search Search  
Would small holes like this print? [message #53714] Thu, 06 September 2012 22:34 UTC Go to previous message
avatar TechyBen  is currently offline TechyBen
Messages: 26
Registered: September 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I'm toying with an idea (no pun intended Wink ). But I'm not sure if the detail is too small for a print. I've done my best to scale up the design as much as possible, with the holes now at 1mm diameter. A couple of walls taper off to smaller than 0.7mm, but anything structural stays at 0.7-1.6mm minimum.

Here is a link to an image of the model. http://shpws.me/gTuh

Also, which material would be best for the details (I'm no good with abbreviations, so not sure what SF or FUD is, sorry)?

If need be, the holes could be drilled by a steady hand. But if they can print, it would be great. Smile

Thanks!

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:A Tale of Modern Manufacturing
Next Topic:Flying Saucer Espresso & Sake Cup
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.