Home »  » 3D Design » "Best Practice" guide for standard mechanical problems?
Search Search  
"Best Practice" guide for standard mechanical problems? [message #57290] Thu, 22 November 2012 18:25 UTC Go to previous message
avatar hagman  is currently offline hagman
Messages: 18
Registered: December 2011
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I wonder if anyone has assembled something like a "Best Practice Guide" for standard mechanical constructs such as suitable dimensions for gears, levers, joints or other movable parts printed in-place.
For example, with a required clearance of 0.5 mm or whatever the material dictates, we have for two gears that each has a backlash of 0.5mm with respect to their axes, hence they might move 1mm apart, hence their teeth must overlap (in base position) by significantly more than 1mm and of course also the teeth must be printed with a clearance of 0.5 mm and so on, constraint adding to constraint. Together already these few remark enforce teeth of at least 2mm. To be safe, probably the minimum gear size would be almost round about 1cm, and of course possibly much more if you want to have some leverage. Maybe someone has already thought deeper about and experimented with this and found ways to improve accuracy beyond what is actually possible and would like to share their thoughts. (For example I found tricks mentioned in the forum with little hills added to some sirfaces to ensure stricter guiding of rotating parts than what clearance seems to allow).
Similar problems may exist (and have been solved?) for other constructs, e.g. for minimum size ball-and-socket joints to allow big enough escape holes while still giving a stable structure.
Thanks in advance for any shared ideas

[Updated on: Thu, 22 November 2012 22:36 UTC] by Moderator

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:I can't seem to get the right scale / 3ds max
Next Topic:How do I fix these corner gaps?
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.