Home » Support » 3D Printing » Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting
Search Search  
Understanding Shrinkage in Silver Casting [message #53708] Thu, 06 September 2012 21:05 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Tofty  is currently offline Tofty
Messages: 4
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hi,
I am planning an order of quite a large object in silver that needs to be as dimensionally accurate as possible.
I am wondering how to take account of the expected shrinkage of the object from casting:
Should i scale up the model by about 2% (which is the deviation measured from previous printed objects),
or will the shapeways operators make the necessary changes to the model to ensure it's final dimensional accuracy?

I really want to get this right first time due to ithe protibitive cost.

The model is around 28x28x109mm

index.php?t=getfile&id=20241&private=0

[Updated on: Thu, 06 September 2012 21:08 UTC]


If it means I don't have to bloody make it myself then it can only be a good thing.

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:holes size and moving parts
Next Topic:Wire thickness
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.