Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Design » enough clearance?
Search Search  
enough clearance? [message #52225] Thu, 02 August 2012 05:44 UTC Go to previous message
avatar sykocus  is currently offline sykocus
Messages: 3
Registered: July 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I'm designing a cradle to hold a GoPro camera to the bottom of an AR Drone. It's obviously not complete, but I wanted to make sure I had designed the clearances for the male and female sections that join the two halves correctly. This doing 3d modeling. Right now I have a .5mm clearance on each side, but that leaves the parts with a 1mm wall which is close to the minium. Should I make the walls thicker? I would like the parts to fit together as snugly as possible, can I reduce the clearance any? My plan is to use strong and flexible plastic, polished.

My overall goal it to make it light. Strength is not as much of a factor, but I don't want it to fall apart under it's own weight. It just doesn't have to survive a 50' drop.

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Scanner Data (STL) to be repaired and modeled
Next Topic:Help with multi-imageTexture cube
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.