Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Community » Post Production Techniques » Adverse effect of boiling water on WSF?
Search Search  
Adverse effect of boiling water on WSF? [message #51383] Sun, 15 July 2012 19:06 UTC Go to previous message
avatar mariaeife  is currently offline mariaeife
Messages: 2
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hey people,

I heard that subjecting the WSF material to boiling water compromised it's flexibility, making it more brittle. Though, in digging through here on the topic of dyeing, seems everyone uses the hot water method. Anyone have any experience with this?

Thanks! Maria

Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Read Message
Previous Topic:Pendant chain
Next Topic:Making it less translucent
Goto Forum:
   Go

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.