Home » Support » 3D Design »

dissapearing letters

Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
dissapearing letters [message #95508] Thu, 07 August 2014 02:16 UTC Go to next message
avatar edott70810  is currently offline edott70810
Messages: 4
Registered: October 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
i have a coin i designed and in one of the words not all the ltters are showing up when i upload it to shapeways. any ideas?
Re: dissapearing letters [message #95514 is a reply to message #95508 ] Thu, 07 August 2014 06:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mkroeker  is currently offline mkroeker
Messages: 3618
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Shapie Expert
Letters too small, or not correctly "unioned" with the main geometry, overlapping or inverted faces ? Best get netfabb studio basic and check your file with it
Re: dissapearing letters [message #95526 is a reply to message #95508 ] Thu, 07 August 2014 08:29 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 749
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
You most probably have holes around the letters and Shapeways software has filled them.
Take a look at this from Stonysmith, it may explain what might be happening.
http://stonysmith.com/wired/Netfabb_Tutorial_2/default.asp
What software are you using?
Re: dissapearing letters [message #95607 is a reply to message #95526 ] Thu, 07 August 2014 23:45 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar edott70810  is currently offline edott70810
Messages: 4
Registered: October 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I started it in photoshop and then over to tinkercad. i guess the thing i find most puzzleling is it is the word justice and it is the 'ust' that is missing.
Re: dissapearing letters [message #95623 is a reply to message #95607 ] Fri, 08 August 2014 06:17 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar JACANT  is currently offline JACANT
Messages: 749
Registered: July 2011
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Could you post an image of the model, or better still if you sent me the file by PM or my email below, I will have a look for you.
Re: dissapearing letters [message #137207 is a reply to message #95623 ] Wed, 17 February 2016 21:29 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar edott70810  is currently offline edott70810
Messages: 4
Registered: October 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
https://images.shapeways.com/model/picture/625x465_2311082_3 902794_1429735194.jpg?key=276bbfb13bf7b16b80a79d999629f5c2
Re: dissapearing letters [message #137210 is a reply to message #137207 ] Wed, 17 February 2016 21:55 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar mkroeker  is currently offline mkroeker
Messages: 3618
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Shapie Expert
Not sure how big the entire model is, but perhaps the "UST" are/were separated from the coin surface by a small gap, and shapeways' site software eliminated them as they were too small to be printed on their own ? If the model is stl, get netfabb studio basic (cross-platform freeware from netfabb.com) and see what it tells you about number of "shells" (separate parts) and overall model validity (warning triangle shown next to model ?)
Re: dissapearing letters [message #137211 is a reply to message #95508 ] Wed, 17 February 2016 22:19 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar MrNibbles  is currently offline MrNibbles
Messages: 816
Registered: August 2012
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Tinkercad has a tendency to compress uploaded stl files. If it's disappearing at the Tinkercad step that's one possible reason, particularly if it's small text.
Re: dissapearing letters [message #137543 is a reply to message #137211 ] Mon, 22 February 2016 14:17 UTC Go to previous message
avatar edott70810  is currently offline edott70810
Messages: 4
Registered: October 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
thanks

 
   
Previous Topic:software with a function to convert a 2D image of a coin's embossed surface into 3D...?
Next Topic:Best way to splice oversized piece?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.