Home » Support » 3D Design » Printed Hinges (w/no assembly)
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Printed Hinges (w/no assembly) [message #93218] Wed, 02 July 2014 16:19 UTC Go to next message
avatar ddopsa  is currently offline ddopsa
Messages: 2
Registered: July 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi all,

I'm looking for some information on printing hinges, and how that might be possible without additional assembly.

My ultimate goal is to create a simple rectangular box with a lid, and I was hoping to attach the lid with a hinge so that the box is technically one piece. Is this possible with Shapeways or would the lid and box need to be printed separately? I would like for the hinge to be "invisible" so that when the box is closed, the backside is a smooth surface, with no protuberance from the hinge.

I am also looking to print with something like alumide, as I need the box to be sturdy. Is this possible for moving parts or would I need to create a more simple, detachable lid when using this material.

I have also seen many hinges online that require a "filament" but I don't really understand what that means, I assume that adding a filament means that some additional assembly is required.

Any information or hints that y'all can provide would be much appreciated!

Best regards,
Dustin
Re: Printed Hinges (w/no assembly) [message #93226 is a reply to message #93218 ] Wed, 02 July 2014 17:16 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5508
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
It is technically possible. Allumide (now called metallic plastic) has a minimum clearance of .5mm. So your hinge would have a good bit of play in it. Also consider cleaning the excess powder from inside the hinge. The longer your enclosed area is, the more likely you'll have trapped powder that you'll have to work out in some way. I would not design a hinge that needs to snap in place using metallic plastic. It is not as giving as the non-metallic counterparts.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Printed Hinges (w/no assembly) [message #93368 is a reply to message #93226 ] Fri, 04 July 2014 02:42 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar ddopsa  is currently offline ddopsa
Messages: 2
Registered: July 2014
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I appreciate the response, and I'm glad to hear that the idea is probable!

I understand that I need to provide clearance and room for cleaning in theory, but practically, I am still a little confused on how I would design a hinge (and thus hinged box) all in one piece/print. Are there any tutorials you can recommend?

Can I simply place holes in the side of the box and have pins attached to the lid that print within them (I understand that there isn't much give to the metal plastic)? Similar to the way a plastic lid may have pins that "snap in" to place, but just having things printed in-place, so that no "snapping" is actually necessary.

Ps. I'm sorry for the absolute worst explanation ever, I hope my point was somewhat comprehendible.

Thanks again dude!

[Updated on: Fri, 04 July 2014 02:47 UTC]

Re: Printed Hinges (w/no assembly) [message #93614 is a reply to message #93218 ] Tue, 08 July 2014 14:28 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5508
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
With metalic plastic you are allowed to have interlocking parts so you could make a printed hinge like this.index.php?t=getfile&id=64415&private=0

  • Attachment: hinge.jpg
    (Size: 150.98KB, Downloaded 75 time(s))


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: Printed Hinges (w/no assembly) [message #93649 is a reply to message #93614 ] Wed, 09 July 2014 09:17 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Wahtah is currently online Wahtah
Messages: 110
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Then depending on the width of your hinge you can poke some holes for the powder to escape (assuming the red thing runs all the way through, it might also be two prongs). You can put the holes on the inside of the lid to hide them. I can't tell you how many you need per cm...

I'm very interested to know how you get on with this, please let us know when you get something printed!

index.php?t=getfile&id=64483&private=0

  • Attachment: Capture.PNG
    (Size: 222.09KB, Downloaded 61 time(s))

Re: Printed Hinges (w/no assembly) [message #93658 is a reply to message #93218 ] Wed, 09 July 2014 14:56 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5508
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
I drew it threw, but couldn't find a good way to show it. Good addition of the escape hole though!


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate

 
   
Previous Topic:Design rules for 3d printing
Next Topic:Printing in multiple material???

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.