Home » Community » Work in progress » Is The Hole Big Enough For Powder to Come Out?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Is The Hole Big Enough For Powder to Come Out? [message #63693] Sat, 09 March 2013 20:29 UTC Go to next message
avatar dragonsdesire  is currently offline dragonsdesire
Messages: 31
Registered: March 2013
Go to my shop
Member
Hello everyone! After creating my first item for the shop, I made the dragon model hollow inside. I also made a hole strategically placed (at least anatomically) where the powder can come out of. Since this is my very first model intended for 3D printing, I'd just like to know if the hole is big enough. Is the size just right, too big, or too small? I'd appreciate any advice especially from those who have successfully 3D printed using similar methods.

The Powder Hole:

http://img832.imageshack.us/img832/5087/0000dragonsdesirepowder.jpg

Desiring Dragon Whole Body:

http://img17.imageshack.us/img17/9442/0000dragonsdesirewholeb.jpg


The current measurements are: inches -> 6.06x, 11.28y, 6.77z (using the "z is up, model must face -y" idea).

I hope one powder hole is enough for this type of model, or should I add more?

Oh and some extra questions:

1. I intend to color the dragon and I've read that the only material that supports this is Sandstone. Should I upload separate models if I want to sell both colored and uncolored versions?

2. My other idea is for my dear customers to be able to purchase the uncolored version and then paint it on their own however they want to, similar to how hobbyists purchase figurines on the internet and paint it. Is this possible with the uncolored version of the model? What's the best material I could advice my guests to use if they want to color the dragon on their own, and maybe what kind of paint should they use?

Thanks in advance for any tips and advice! Smile
Re: Is The Hole Big Enough For Powder to Come Out? [message #63714 is a reply to message #63693 ] Sun, 10 March 2013 02:06 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Keymaker  is currently offline Keymaker
Messages: 160
Registered: February 2013
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Shapeways Crew
full color sanstone:
Min Escape Hole: One hole: 25mm, Two holes: 15mm, Four holes: 10mm

1. you can have one model and let customer choose which material (if design meets requirements for the material) they like it.
2. don't know yet Smile


The only thing that limits us is our imagination.
Re: Is The Hole Big Enough For Powder to Come Out? [message #63715 is a reply to message #63714 ] Sun, 10 March 2013 02:19 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar dragonsdesire  is currently offline dragonsdesire
Messages: 31
Registered: March 2013
Go to my shop
Member
Thanks! I think I'll go ahead and add maybe 3 more holes. It seems that sandstone would be a little hard to use as a material for the dragon hmm. Smile
Re: Is The Hole Big Enough For Powder to Come Out? [message #63803 is a reply to message #63693 ] Mon, 11 March 2013 12:31 UTC Go to previous message
avatar lensman  is currently offline lensman
Messages: 1558
Registered: December 2009
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
While those hole suggestions are correct on the Sandstone material page, this is from Shapeways design tutorial for creating hollow models:

"If you want your object to be truly hollow (i.e.: containing air, not plastic), you'll need to add a few holes in the object wall. These holes will allow us to remove the support or excess material. They should be at least 2mm wide and I recommend you add two or three - more if you have a complex shape that could be more difficult to clean."

25mm or even 4 at 10mm seems huge to me... having said that I'm not sure I would hollow out a Sandstone model anyway, unless the walls were left really thick.

Glenn


Glenn ------ My Website Third Dimension Jewellery

 
   
Previous Topic:»The World Is Yours« - Pendant - showoff
Next Topic:jin kazama arm tattoo styled pendant

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.