Home » Support » 3D Printing » Intersecting
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Intersecting [message #582] Mon, 04 August 2008 17:48 UTC Go to next message
avatar kingcoma  is currently offline kingcoma
Messages: 3
Registered: July 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hi everyone,

so I'm currently working on two simple characters I would like to print.

However, I'm not sure if it may intersect with each other.

I've attached a screenshot of the parts that are intersecting. (2)


Also, for the head I have 2 spheres and another form which are seperatly modelled, and are also intersecting with the 'base' mesh. Is this a problem? Or does the printer see everything as one mesh? (1)

index.php?t=getfile&id=37&private=0

[Updated on: Mon, 04 August 2008 17:50 UTC]

Re: Intersecting [message #625 is a reply to message #582 ] Tue, 05 August 2008 15:47 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Owensar  is currently offline Owensar
Messages: 15
Registered: July 2008
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I could be wrong but most 3D printers take the whole mesh, and then build it up like an Mrsi scanner does. Doing layer by layer. So having 2 intersecting parts should mean they just fuse on the model.
Re: Intersecting [message #631 is a reply to message #582 ] Tue, 05 August 2008 16:38 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar joris  is currently offline joris
Messages: 426
Registered: May 2008
Go to all my models
Senior Member
King,

What could be an issue is that the model is not manifold.
http://www.shapeways.com/tutorials/thinks-to-keep-in-mind

What tool are you using? At the url above you can see how to check if a model is manifold in Blender.


Re: Intersecting [message #636 is a reply to message #631 ] Tue, 05 August 2008 18:38 UTC Go to previous message
avatar kingcoma  is currently offline kingcoma
Messages: 3
Registered: July 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hey, Thanks for the replies! Surprised

I use cinema4d for modelling, and exported it as an .STL file.

I also downloaded a trial version of accutrans, where I could check if it's water-tight.

If there are edges shared by one ore more faces, it will tell you this.

So I checked it, and it said it was water tight, so I gues it would be ok.

I think I'll be uploading soon, however I'm not sure about the size. Have to check the forum a little bit to get some more advice.

Thanks!

 
   
Previous Topic:Interlocking Rings
Next Topic:threads