Home » Community » General Discussion » Reliëf
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Reliëf [message #56352] Mon, 05 November 2012 22:30 UTC Go to next message
avatar Oblivion  is currently offline Oblivion
Messages: 1
Registered: November 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Hey everyone,
I have a brief question. I am working on a little ring (I'll post a picture when concept ready....) that i'ld like to give away as a piece of jewelery....
The shapes on the outer diameter of the ring will be elevated 0,5 mm. I will polish the ring, but will only polish the shapes that stick out the 0,5 mm...
This way the shapes should end up nice and shiny, and the rest of the ring more dull...
My question is, this 0,5 mm is that enough? Should it be more, or can it be less?? The ring outer diameter (on which the shapes are) will be approx 10 to 12 mm... Can somebody give me advise on what layer thickness and accuracy shapeways can achieve?? Material: stainless steel, porcelain ( or, if needed plastic...).
Merci a lot.
Re: Reliëf [message #56363 is a reply to message #56352 ] Tue, 06 November 2012 01:37 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stonysmith  is currently offline stonysmith
Messages: 2091
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
That'll never work in ceramic.. the glaze they apply as a final coat can be as thick as 1mm by itself.. very fine details like you're mentioning won't be seen.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products

 
   
Previous Topic:Polished Colored Strong and Flexible discount
Next Topic:Compenetrating geometry?

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.