Home » Community » General Discussion » How to avoid warping on flat FUD parts?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
How to avoid warping on flat FUD parts? [message #52193] Wed, 01 August 2012 13:02 UTC Go to next message
avatar RolandR  is currently offline RolandR
Messages: 7
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
http://i.imgur.com/bKK8a.jpg

As you can see, this part is quite heavily warped. Of the six I ordered, some are almost flat while others look like this or even worse.

The flat part is about 0.5mm thick with an 1.5mm frame around it (you can see the rectangle frame in the image).

How do I avoid warping? I considered the following options:

  • Make the part thicker. This will make the model less realistic.
  • Fill the area inside the frame. Not an option as I will add a metallic weight there.
  • Add a support beam in the middle. This, again, will make the model less realistic.
  • Print the part sideways. Not really an option as one side would then suffer from surface damage caused by support wax.
Re: How to avoid warping on flat FUD parts? [message #52194 is a reply to message #52193 ] Wed, 01 August 2012 13:17 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5482
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
What about a removable support beam? Something that could easily be snipped off, that runs the length of the item. Another option is warming it up in some warm water, and try to flatten warped parts.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com Community Advocate
Re: How to avoid warping on flat FUD parts? [message #52195 is a reply to message #52193 ] Wed, 01 August 2012 13:19 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3111
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
You can rescue the model by pouring some hot water over it.
Re: How to avoid warping on flat FUD parts? [message #52199 is a reply to message #52195 ] Wed, 01 August 2012 13:20 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar RolandR  is currently offline RolandR
Messages: 7
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks for the hot water tip!

Will this fix the part permanently?
Re: How to avoid warping on flat FUD parts? [message #52200 is a reply to message #52193 ] Wed, 01 August 2012 13:26 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3111
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
It should do.

Re: How to avoid warping on flat FUD parts? [message #52243 is a reply to message #52200 ] Thu, 02 August 2012 16:31 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Phxman  is currently offline Phxman
Messages: 105
Registered: June 2012
Go to all my models
Senior Member
This would happen to the prototype too, if it were not for the underframe.
Even injection molded items have a representation of an underframe, to keep the model square and rigid.

[Updated on: Thu, 02 August 2012 16:32 UTC]


 
   
Previous Topic:Need help with next step for mass producing an item...
Next Topic:Answer a question in the Quirky forums

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.