Home » Community » Work in progress » My Cappuccino Cup
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
My Cappuccino Cup [message #48537] Wed, 16 May 2012 17:28 UTC Go to next message
avatar opresco  is currently offline opresco
Messages: 165
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
index.php?t=getfile&id=16957&private=0

My Cappuccino Cup
http://www.shapeways.com/model/573327/


cascador
Re: My Cappuccino Cup [message #48590 is a reply to message #48537 ] Thu, 17 May 2012 13:43 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5320
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
For ceramics right? You want to round those sharp corners. Sharp corners don't like to hold glaze


Your friendly neighborhood Moderman
michael@shapeways.com
Re: My Cappuccino Cup [message #48594 is a reply to message #48590 ] Thu, 17 May 2012 15:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar opresco  is currently offline opresco
Messages: 165
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
They're already rounded up (filleted) .
This is my first try @ceramics Embarassed
1. What fillet (mm) would you recommend for this particular piece?
2. Do you think the debossed "CAPPUCCINO" text will show on the finished printed ceramic piece; or, will be filled up with the glaze and disappear as shown in the Shapeways' generated picture on the item's page?
Thanks.


cascador
Re: My Cappuccino Cup [message #48596 is a reply to message #48594 ] Thu, 17 May 2012 15:30 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar MitchellJetten  is currently offline MitchellJetten
Messages: 602
Registered: June 2011
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I work here
Tip #5: Joining faces should have a radius of 2.0 mm
A rule of thumb is can you snugly fit a 4mm (diamter) ball bearing into the corner of your piece? If there's a gap between the corner and the ball bearing, then it is too sharp. Sharp corners are likely to crack when heated.


Good luck! Very Happy


Kind regards,

Mitchell Jetten
Customer Service Coordinator
Shapeways
Re: My Cappuccino Cup [message #48597 is a reply to message #48537 ] Thu, 17 May 2012 15:31 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5320
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
From the design rules it should be at least 2mm, but I seam to remember being told 3mm. As you can see on that page, I don't think your text will survive well. I'm trying to figure out now why your 2D render shows no text, but your 3D shows text on both sides.


Your friendly neighborhood Moderman
michael@shapeways.com
Re: My Cappuccino Cup [message #48599 is a reply to message #48597 ] Thu, 17 May 2012 18:13 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar opresco  is currently offline opresco
Messages: 165
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
index.php?t=getfile&id=16981&private=0
Rendered in SolidWorks12 PhotoView360

Yes, please figure that out and let me know; the debossed text shows pretty neat in Shapeways' Java Renderer.


cascador
Re: My Cappuccino Cup [message #48600 is a reply to message #48596 ] Thu, 17 May 2012 18:16 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar opresco  is currently offline opresco
Messages: 165
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Thanks! I will re-fillet (2mm) all edges and corners.


cascador
Re: My Cappuccino Cup [message #48711 is a reply to message #48596 ] Sun, 20 May 2012 14:39 UTC Go to previous message
avatar opresco  is currently offline opresco
Messages: 165
Registered: April 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
index.php?t=getfile&id=17078&private=0

My Cappuccino Cup
http://www.shapeways.com/model/573327/

Here's the corrected model; all corners & edges are rounded-up - inside and out - with a 2mm radius.

Thanks everybody for their input.


cascador

 
   
Previous Topic:HIGH TECH GYROSCOPIC MODEL ROCKET
Next Topic:Think Outside the Box Ring

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.