Home » Community » Work in progress » Printable in stainless steel?
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Printable in stainless steel? [message #45844] Thu, 22 March 2012 20:30 UTC Go to next message
avatar jbalgley  is currently offline jbalgley
Messages: 3
Registered: December 2011
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Just wondering if the following would be printable in stainless steel. The material thickness is 1.0mm. I could bump that up a little, if necessary. I have printed it in WSF and it is immensely strong ... unless you poke at an individual vertical member. Would Shapeways' minimum wall thickness checker automatically reject it? Or does a human assess it and see that it is obviously quite strong, i.e., the structure is really 8mm thick (the main thickness of the ring). This is just one sample; I would have other similar shapes.

index.php?t=getfile&id=15457&private=0
Re: Printable in stainless steel? [message #45865 is a reply to message #45844 ] Fri, 23 March 2012 12:58 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5391
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
I work here
As far as I know stainless requires at least 1.5 mm and 3 mm is recommended. You just have to follow these rules.


I learned a long time ago the wisest thing I can do is be on my own side, be an advocate for myself and others like me. -Maya Angelou
michael@shapeways.com
Re: Printable in stainless steel? [message #45920 is a reply to message #45844 ] Sat, 24 March 2012 14:28 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3111
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
If the vertical (in your image) parts have a minimum in-any-one-direction thickness of 1mm then it might print, but that would depend on the overall dimensions. i,e, a small item with 1mm walls is going to survive handling between printing & infusion better than a large item with 1mm walls. Stainless can be successfully printed quite thin if supported well.


Re: Printable in stainless steel? [message #45926 is a reply to message #45920 ] Sat, 24 March 2012 16:58 UTC Go to previous message
avatar GlenG  is currently offline GlenG
Messages: 474
Registered: April 2009
Go to all my models
Senior Member
I think this part could be all right. The structure is inherently strong. It will be a judgement call for the tech dudes when the file is reviewed. If it was my design I'd add .5mm overall thickness. The $$ difference should outweigh the potential no print stamp.

-G


"Where the spirit does not work with the hand, there is no art."
Leonardo da Vinci

 
   
Previous Topic:First 3D print project : coin
Next Topic:BBQ Pit

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.