Our Gift to You: 20% off your own designs in Strong & Flexible Plastic through Dec 23, with promo code MY2014 · details
Home » Support » 3D Printing » WSF: fitted parts
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
WSF: fitted parts [message #21075] Tue, 30 November 2010 00:43 UTC Go to next message
avatar zdepthcharge  is currently offline zdepthcharge
Messages: 2
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I'm modeling an object in pieces that I want to fit together after printing. I don't need the parts to "snap and lock", but I do require a decent fit to keep the parts from sliding. Building inverse shapes is simple enough: three long rectangle solids next to one another with the middle one part of one object and the outside two as part of the other will form a simple anti-slide 'lock'. But how much space between would be required? I assume if there is no space I may have to force the parts together or pull out an exacto blade. I would prefer to not cut the parts after printing.

TIA
Re: WSF: fitted parts [message #21090 is a reply to message #21075 ] Tue, 30 November 2010 15:31 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar Drawn-SteelHero  is currently offline Drawn-SteelHero
Messages: 456
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I'd say to leave a 0.1 or 0.2mm gap each side of the central block. I'm doing things like this to make tabs that hold robot parts together in one form or the other (for example, the tabs on Vantage's shoulders), and I've found 0.1mm either side allows the parts to slide in and grip together quite nicely, while still being able to pull apart when you want them to.

Hope that helps. Smile

Andy
Re: WSF: fitted parts [message #21111 is a reply to message #21090 ] Tue, 30 November 2010 23:28 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar zdepthcharge  is currently offline zdepthcharge
Messages: 2
Registered: August 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Thanks! That is exactly what I needed to know.
Re: WSF: fitted parts [message #21229 is a reply to message #21111 ] Fri, 03 December 2010 09:47 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar TugBoat  is currently offline TugBoat
Messages: 6
Registered: August 2010
Go to all my models
Junior Member
I asked Shapeways the same question and got the answer that the parts should just be the same size (ie. no gap).

This worried me slightly - given the slight surface roughness I could see this resulting in a tight interference fit.

On the motor pod that I had printed recently I used 'no gap' just to see what happened.

There were two areas that needed to fit together:

- the first was a rectangular (radiused corners) plug into an appropriate socket (approx 10mm x 30mm in cross section) and this was a nice smooth fit with no apparent slop;

- the other was a more complicated snap together join with small feature sizes (the snap ridge was 1mm x 1mm) and this didn't work quite so well the parts don't exactly snap together - or perhaps more accurately I suspect that once I snap them together it will be difficult to 'unsnap' them.

So I think that perhaps the gap allowance required may vary based on the size of the parts being fitted.

It is interesting to see Andy's figures - I will give them a go next time I need this sort of thing.

Tim
Re: WSF: fitted parts [message #21237 is a reply to message #21229 ] Fri, 03 December 2010 12:30 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Drawn-SteelHero  is currently offline Drawn-SteelHero
Messages: 456
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
It does vary a little, it's true.

As a rule of thumb, I've found ball joints don't need any clearance to fit, as long as there's plenty of airflow in the channel (if the joint is designed to go through a range of motion, say, 90 degrees, then the room needed to account for the shaft's movement allows air in the socket to escape when the ball is pushed in). If the ball is the same shape as the opening (most of my neck joints, for instance, are only designed to rotate and rock a little, so the opening has a 4mm diameter like most of the balls), then a little clearance needs to be allowed for.

I've used tabs, like on Vantage's shoulders above, to hold parts together temporarily (in my case, as I said, it's to hold them together when the figure is in one form or the other). Most of these tabs are about 1mm x 2mm, and 1mm high; in these cases I've allowed the 0.1mm gap all round.

Then there are the 'snap' hinges (like Salvo's gun barrel), which consist of a cylindrical pivot (generally around 3-5mm diameter) which snaps into a socket via a pair of nubs on either end. I've found these need a little more clearance to allow movement, and I've stretched it to 0.2mm either end, except at the tips of the nubs themselves, which I give no clearance for friction.

Hope that's helpful. Smile

Andy

[Updated on: Fri, 03 December 2010 12:30 UTC]


 
   
Previous Topic:High Resolution Detail results
Next Topic:printing joined moving metal parts

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.