Home » Community » It arrived! » OO9 Steam Locos
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
OO9 Steam Locos [message #47807] Thu, 03 May 2012 12:05 UTC Go to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 383
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I'm been doing some steam loco bodies in British OO9 scale (4mm scale 9mm gauge) I've just printed out my first batch of 5 in FD of which 4 came out really well but the 5th is a mess.

https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-ewlU76R0IS8/T6FlZRN5YWI/AAAAAAAAErA/4Y1FHhiLxXc/s800/IMG_7291.JPG

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-CJ-E9-_gyF4/T6JU0Bn4i6I/AAAAAAAAEtc/s-FyjmiPl10/s800/IMG_7293.JPG

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-14CRLfn62IA/T6JVCZnmA_I/AAAAAAAAEtg/kcNFbdvmR40/s800/IMG_7294.JPG

https://lh4.googleusercontent.com/-k6oV9R5OpwE/T6JVNy8qv3I/AAAAAAAAEtk/iNnxZzv7OLg/s800/IMG_7295.JPG


But the 5 th has a rough crystalline feel to one side where it should be flat

https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-bMahF_2YKiA/T6JV_PB-8gI/AAAAAAAAEtw/72EWL-3UAps/s800/IMG_7318.JPG

It is twisted front to back but about 5 degrees

https://lh6.googleusercontent.com/-wdiAP3u08SU/T6JVvMZTRyI/AAAAAAAAEts/uSueNQmyCGA/s800/IMG_7317.JPG

Its sprayed outwards in the middle by about 2mm

https://lh5.googleusercontent.com/-LCX5HF98ISA/T6JVfPpWpdI/AAAAAAAAEto/BuwvAYSv5Hw/s800/IMG_7316.JPG

and it has ridges across the back

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/-L49JYDgvYC0/T6JWLbFfQKI/AAAAAAAAEt0/46pA1hb00C8/s800/IMG_7319.JPG

So why did this one go so wrong when the other parts of the print worked fine ?

Tom


Re: OO9 Steam Locos [message #47811 is a reply to message #47807 ] Thu, 03 May 2012 13:12 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith is currently online stonysmith
Messages: 1967
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
It could be that these are large enough that they had to print the 5th one in a separate batch, and that it ended up with a different orientation.

As to the splaying of the sides.. the models are cleaned in 150 degree water.. if your sides are too thin for their length, then you need to either make the sides a bit thicker, or, what I've done for a couple of models is add a couple of horiontal sprues from one side to the other to help keep everything in line during the (hot) process.. it's worked well for me.


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: OO9 Steam Locos [message #47817 is a reply to message #47811 ] Thu, 03 May 2012 14:23 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 383
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
The sides are .72 mm thick and the back part has a strengthening angle attached to it.

Given that the side is only 10mm wide at the front and 14 mm at the back this would seem to be more than the material rules suggest as minimum.

Do you think it should be thicker still?

Tom
Re: OO9 Steam Locos [message #47820 is a reply to message #47817 ] Thu, 03 May 2012 15:09 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar bradykineticcuriosities  is currently offline bradykineticcuriosities
Messages: 61
Registered: February 2012
Go to my shop
Member
stonysmith is right on both counts - it looks like models 1-4 were printed as the back of the cab as the bottom, 5 looks like the side was oriented to be the bottom.

Couple of things here - while models 1-4 were being built you have 3 sides of a box enclosed, whereas model 5 only has 2 sides of a box enclosed (weaker).

Using the minimum wall thickness (.72mm isn't all that different from .6mm) and affected model 5 more due to the weaker orientation. Personally, I would only use the minimum wall thickness of .6mm for supported walls, and would at least double it for unsupported walls.

Having thicker walls with horizontal sprues (like stonysmith mentioned) would take care of both build orientation and the hot cleaning.


www.bradykineticcuriosities.com A good head and a good heart are always a formidable combination.
Re: OO9 Steam Locos [message #47822 is a reply to message #47820 ] Thu, 03 May 2012 15:26 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar BillBedford  is currently offline BillBedford
Messages: 346
Registered: November 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I don't think it has anything to do with orientation, the fourth loco has the same striations on the back of the cab. I looks more like it has been slightly overcooked when the wax was melted out. FUD will soften in almost boiling water, and often just getting it to soften will take the stress out of the plastic and it will return to it's intended shape.


Bill Bedford
Re: OO9 Steam Locos [message #47825 is a reply to message #47807 ] Thu, 03 May 2012 15:57 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar tebee  is currently offline tebee
Messages: 383
Registered: December 2010
Go to my shop
Senior Member
It's not just the warping that is the problem it's also missing a few minor details and has what look like crystals of resin on both the side shown and between the boiler and the tank

I have though just realized what the ridges on the back are.

There are a line of rivets down each side, represented by a hemisphere . These protrusion has been have been joined across the back to make the ridge line you see. Now the question is why ?

Tom
Re: OO9 Steam Locos [message #47836 is a reply to message #47811 ] Thu, 03 May 2012 19:05 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3111
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
stonysmith wrote on Thu, 03 May 2012 13:12

It could be that these are large enough that they had to print the 5th one in a separate batch, and that it ended up with a different orientation.

As to the splaying of the sides.. the models are cleaned in 150 degree water.. if your sides are too thin for their length, then you need to either make the sides a bit thicker, or, what I've done for a couple of models is add a couple of horiontal sprues from one side to the other to help keep everything in line during the (hot) process.. it's worked well for me.


Stony, really!
150 degree water... what unit of measurement, or is it that the water has done 30 degrees shy of a half turn?

afaik, FUD (& FD) is post-print processed in an oven at about 59 celcius.

To me it looks like the '5th' was placed upsidedown in aforementioned oven after being printed sideways up - crystaline structure is lower print side, lines across back are support material and the bowing with twist are wrong oven placement.

example vid - fast forward to ~ 6:20
Re: OO9 Steam Locos [message #47846 is a reply to message #47836 ] Thu, 03 May 2012 23:05 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith is currently online stonysmith
Messages: 1967
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
stop4stuff wrote on Thu, 03 May 2012 19:05


Stony, really!
150 degree water... what unit of measurement, or is it that the water has done 30 degrees shy of a half turn?

afaik, FUD (& FD) is post-print processed in an oven at about 59 celcius.



I apologize.. that was "oven" not "water".. that'll teach me to answer forum questions after a day of travelling to the wrong time zone.
And.. I meant 150F which is about 65C


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: OO9 Steam Locos [message #47848 is a reply to message #47846 ] Fri, 04 May 2012 00:47 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Roy_Stevens  is currently offline Roy_Stevens
Messages: 143
Registered: November 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
Rather than trying figuring out why Shapeways and its partners can't figure out how to maintain quality control and machine calibration on UD and FUD, just ask for a re-print through customer service. This has been a problem since day one, and thicker walls and gussets can't fix a bad print.


Earl Grey, hot.

 
   
Previous Topic:i'llBuild - mount for iPhone with adapter 4 K'Nex
Next Topic:Earth Tree Ornament finally in final version

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.