Home » Community » Work in progress » Angle edge in fud
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Angle edge in fud [message #46781] Wed, 11 April 2012 03:27 UTC Go to next message
avatar AmericanArchetype  is currently offline AmericanArchetype
Messages: 13
Registered: October 2010
Go to my shop
Junior Member
I have an wall that is about 2mm thick and 2mm wide and would be printed in FUD. It's connected to fully supports other walls and should be fairly sturdy. Length shouldn't matter, but it's probably about 10mm.

My question is, I want to angle that full length at a 45 degree angle or bevel. If you can picture that, it would basically mean the width would start at 2mm thick and taper down to 0mm.

Is that doable, or does is the taper considered wall thickness?


www.AmericanArchetypeModels.com
Re: Angle edge in fud [message #46782 is a reply to message #46781 ] Wed, 11 April 2012 04:54 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar stonysmith is currently online stonysmith
Messages: 1961
Registered: August 2008
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
moderator
If I understand you correctly, you're talking about something like the yellow bar in this drawing:
index.php?t=getfile&id=16041&private=0

Whether that bar is 2mm thick or 1.414mm thick (perpendicular to one of the faces) then it should pass the thin "walls checks". The only problem will be is if it's length is much longer than 10mm, then it's going to sag some during cleaning (which is done under heat).

Check the design rules.. there's some pretty good explanation of supported vs unsupported "wires".
http://www.shapeways.com/design-rules/frosted-detail

  • Attachment: shapes.jpg
    (Size: 44.07KB, Downloaded 143 time(s))


Patience, Persistance, Politeness - the 3Ps will help us get us to Perfect Printed Products
Re: Angle edge in fud [message #46787 is a reply to message #46781 ] Wed, 11 April 2012 06:47 UTC Go to previous message
avatar stop4stuff  is currently offline stop4stuff
Messages: 3111
Registered: June 2010
Go to my shop
Shapie Expert
At 0.3mm in from the pointy sides, the thickness will be 0.3mm, the pointy edge should print ok -
As an example, the model pictured below printed just fine in FUD and WSF - the prongs are 9mm length and at most 1.25mm thick, the bevelled edges start at 0.75mm and taper to nothing.

index.php?t=getfile&id=16042&private=0

Slightly different to what you're after, but it can be done.


 
   
Previous Topic:tri-O
Next Topic:Bobo Devil Dog..

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.