Home »  » Post Production Techniques » tapping
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
icon3.gif  tapping [message #12335] Fri, 30 April 2010 06:12 UTC Go to next message
avatar bpaavo  is currently offline bpaavo
Messages: 1
Registered: December 2008
Go to all my models
Junior Member
Aloha all,

I'm tempted to produce some pieces for limited production runs, mostly plastic pieces for supporting components (such as cameras) in a machine. Does anyone have experience tapping the materials available on shapeways? My models have the same drill sizing I'd normally use in acetal, I'm not looking for 'heavily worked' threads...just alignment stuff. Any experiences?

Cheers,
Brian
Re: tapping [message #12337 is a reply to message #12335 ] Fri, 30 April 2010 08:15 UTC Go to previous messageGo to next message
avatar iguffick  is currently offline iguffick
Messages: 74
Registered: April 2009
Go to all my models
Member
I use threaded inserts when doing my small production run or one-off parts. Even a simple round hole can come out (slightly) deformed, making it difficult to tap.
The threaded inserts will push into a deformed hole with no problem, I used to run a drill through the hole first, but there is no need.

Have a look at this thread :
http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&goto=9609 &S=f20dab32474a2bfa40c702d6ecf7ac85#msg_9609

and this one :
http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&goto=9702 &S=f20dab32474a2bfa40c702d6ecf7ac85#msg_9702

Regards,
Ian.



[Updated on: Fri, 30 April 2010 08:16 UTC]

Re: tapping [message #12354 is a reply to message #12335 ] Fri, 30 April 2010 15:08 UTC Go to previous message
avatar rawkstar320  is currently offline rawkstar320
Messages: 415
Registered: January 2009
Go to my shop
Senior Member
If you dont need threaded insert strength, I still havnt seen a reason to tap plastic. Its mallable enough to just use an undersized hole and let the screw self tap it.


Aut Viam Inveniam Aut Faciam
Check out http://JakeDrews.Com and http://WondrousWidgets.Com for more designs by Jake!

 
   
Previous Topic:Transparent detail help please
Next Topic:Casting from Prints

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.