Home »  » 3D Printing » Plugging pieces together - HELP!
Search Search  
Show: Today's Messages    Show Polls    Message Navigator
Plugging pieces together - HELP! [message #55512] Wed, 17 October 2012 17:33 UTC Go to next message
avatar lorddragonmaster  is currently offline lorddragonmaster
Messages: 21
Registered: January 2012
Go to my shop
Junior Member
Hello,

I got my first prototype yesterday, and found some flaws with my design.

A few of the intricate details, were too close together so either a gap wasn't made, or it just blended them together.

I did print it in Strong flexible plastic, and while I bumped up the thickness significantly on any piece that was weak or broken, I would like to print in Fine Ultra Detail for my next prototype.

My issue is that the sword with the cap on the handle doesn't slide into the toys hand, so I want to remove the cap, but leave a tab for the handle to plug into the cap once it is in the figures hand.

My question is, how do I attach the cap to my model, so that it is printed as one, but can easily be broken off and attached separately? What should the diameter of the supporting piece attaching the cap to the sword be?

Also how long would you recommend the tab that plugs into the cap be? Currently it is 3mm long with a diameter of 2.5mm.

http://i.imgur.com/OaqDY.jpg
Re: Plugging pieces together - HELP! [message #55519 is a reply to message #55512 ] Wed, 17 October 2012 17:52 UTC Go to previous message
avatar Youknowwho4eva  is currently offline Youknowwho4eva
Messages: 5300
Registered: September 2008
Go to my shop
Senior Member
I work here
Using WSF or FUD, the 2 parts don't need to be attached. Being so tiny, it would probably be best attaching them with a removable "sprue" much like the way pieces in a model kit are held to their from. That way they don't get lost in cleaning.


Your friendly neighborhood Moderman
michael@shapeways.com

 
   
Previous Topic:Largest printing size
Next Topic:Stainless steel nickel finish

Logo

Hello.

We're sorry to inform you that we no longer support this browser and can't confirm that everything will work as expected. For the best Shapeways experience, please use one of the following browsers:

Click anywhere outside this window to continue.