Will this print? + What do you think?

Discussion in 'My Work In Progress' started by Aquillyne, Nov 5, 2012.

  1. Aquillyne
    Aquillyne New Member
    Hello Everyone,

    Do I need to do anything to this model to make sure it prints okay? Also, what do you think?

    http://shpws.me/lSq9

    Thanks!

    P.S. The model is a ceramic lid for cups/mugs. I don't know if it will be unstable during printing.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 7, 2012
  2. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    It miiiiight have to be 4mm thick to be safer. Yes it will deform in printing. I can almost guarantee that of any ceramics print. Also note that your item has to have a flat base for glazing, which looks like it'll be the top of your lid. So keep that in mind, that that part will probably not be pretty glazed but roughed unglazed ceramic.
     
  3. Aquillyne
    Aquillyne New Member
    Hey,

    Thanks for the info.

    Does the orientation of the model in the STL file make a difference? i.e. if I flip it so the "edge" points down (as per the main render) will you guys print it in that orientation (and hence the "edge" will be the unglazed part)?

    If it prints like that (shape of a hat) will it be unstable and collapse? What can I do?

    Cheers.
     
  4. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    Unfortunately orientation is up to the printer right now. And they will orient the model the way they see best. And I'm assuming they would use the top as the base as it looks like the flattest spot. Check out the Ceramics guidelines. I would think the higher end, being heavier, may sag down more than the shorter side. Which could cause it to not be round to match the cup. You could try printing it in sandstone first if it's less expensive, as it's printed on the same printers.
     
  5. Aquillyne
    Aquillyne New Member
    Ok well I'll have to live with it being printed with the "top" of the hat pointing down.

    I am not too worried about mild deformation, I just wanted to make sure the whole thing didn't collapse entirely.

    Is this worth giving a go to see, or would you advise against it?

    Cheers.
     
  6. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    I'd send it in. If they feel it will collapse, they won't print it. If they do print it and it collapses, you still won't be charged for the failed print. So I'd say let it fly and see how it goes!