whats wrong with this model?

Discussion in 'Design and Modeling' started by robbyvw, Jan 15, 2014.

  1. robbyvw
    robbyvw New Member
    hi everybody,

    i am completely new over here and don't really know what i do wrong about my design.
    when i uploaded the model, i really would like to print it with steel, steel ain't a select-able option.
    can someone give me the right information to help me?

    thanks in advance!

    Robby
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    The minimum size for stainless is 3mm x 3mm x 3mm. Your part is 2.12mm x 1.23mm x 5.48.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2014
  3. underitall
    underitall New Member
    Hi Robby,
    There's a load of internal geometry, all those unnecessary lines and faces, if you've got an internal face it in affect becomes two individual objects, the whole model needs to be one single solid model, nothing else inside that doesn't need to be there, if that makes sense?

    [​IMG]

    Those white faces are reversed and they're inside and shouldn't be there, also looks like a load of unneeded lines.

    Hope this helps,
    Tom