Wall thickness

Discussion in 'Design and Modeling' started by drhughharvey, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. drhughharvey
    drhughharvey New Member
    Hi guys,

    I have had some success getting some anatomical models printed, but one of my vertebral body models keeps getting rejected as having walls that are too thin, despite netfabb giving the all clear.

    Now, I'm not really any good with Blender, so can anyone help me or tutor me in a good method to FIND the thin walls and then make JUST those walls thicker?
    I've tried the solidify modifier, but that does all the walls.

    Also, there are bits 'floating' inside the body of the model - any ideas how to remove them? Again, a tutorial or explanation would be great!

    The .stl can be found attached

    Many thanks in advance!
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mkroeker
    mkroeker Well-Known Member
    For finding them, have you tried the "3d printing toolbox" addon (comes with blender, but has to be enabled in Preferences) ?
    For correcting them, I am not sure - frogs and blenders don't mix well - but maybe once the toolbox check highlights them, the solidifier
    acts only on these ?
     
  3. stonysmith
    stonysmith Well-Known Member Moderator
    Open the Model in Netfabb Basic.
    Select Repair.
    Right click the model, and pick "Select this Shell"
    Right click again, and pick "Extract these triangles as separate part".
    Then, right click a 3rd time and pick "Export".

    That will remove the "floating bits" - it's entirely possible that that floating piece itself was the source of the "too thin" rejection.

    ====
    If you want to see the floating part:
    Open the Model in Netfabb Basic.
    Select Repair.
    Right click the model, and pick "Select this Shell"
    Right click again and pick "Remove selected Triangles"

    This will show you the floating bits... To back out and avoid making any changes, just close the program.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. drhughharvey
    drhughharvey New Member
    Thanks!
    Worked a treat in removing the debris!

    I'll try getting this printed again - hopefully the thin-wall problem has been solved!