Wall thickness for large objects in FD

Discussion in 'Technologies and Hardware' started by tebee, May 17, 2012.

  1. tebee
    tebee Well-Known Member
    I've had a customer write to me and tell me that one of my models he ordered in FD printed OK but shattered in transit.

    P1000143.jpg

    Now this is quite a large piece 200mm long by 35mm wide. My design thickness was .75mm-.8mm - it had to be printable in WSF as well as FD though in fact I find is a little thinner in a few places :rolleyes: - it's messy as it curves in multiple directions, though this should also make it stronger.

    So what thickness should I make this so it does not break?

    Will attach stl file in separate post .

    Tom
     
  2. tebee
    tebee Well-Known Member
    STL file for above
     

    Attached Files:

  3. pfeiffer stylez
    pfeiffer stylez New Member
    L4.jpg

    Avoid those 90° edgings.
    Use small 45° chamfers, or (even better) a small radius.

    And, instead of making the whole thing thicker, "just" add some internal struts.