Thin wall problem

Discussion in 'Design and Modeling' started by ecnfernandes, Jul 30, 2014.

  1. ecnfernandes
    ecnfernandes New Member
    I am having a problem with thin walls in my model. The errors that are shown are inconsistent because in different places in the model with same dimensions some have errors others not.

    Can anyone help me on this?

    Thank you


    Attached Files:

  2. stonysmith
    stonysmith Well-Known Member Moderator
    Due to the way the Voxels are computed, the tool will have issues catching everything.. that's why it's backed up by a human check before printing.

    Your small letters B,P,O,R will have trouble, because the support peice is only 0.15mm - that thin support needs to be thicker in ALL cases, regardless of what the tool is showing.
  3. ecnfernandes
    ecnfernandes New Member

    thank you for the reply.

    The piece is 3mm thick, so I dont see where is the problem and why you mentioned the support piece is only 0.15mm.

    Can you please explain?

    Thank you.

    JACANT Well-Known Member
    The support pieces of 0.15mm that @Stonysmith mentions can be seen in the image. These are thin walls.
    Besides that the spaces between the letters are very thin. I think it would be impossible to remove the excess material from here, it would be fused together.

    thin walls.PNG
  5. ecnfernandes
    ecnfernandes New Member

    Thank you for the help.

    Are these problems only on the small letters? If I fix those ones can I print it in stainless steel and strong flexible plastic?


  6. AmLachDesigns
    AmLachDesigns Well-Known Member
    Have you looked at the Materials pages for each Material you want to print in? The design guidelines are specified there that you have to follow, and they are different for each 'family' of materials.