Stainless Quality

Discussion in 'My Work In Progress' started by rithmikansur, Aug 26, 2012.

  1. rithmikansur
    rithmikansur New Member
    I'm curious if someone with some experience working with the stainless steel materials can give me an idea of what I can expect from this design.
    The points on the inside are what I am most concerned about.
    Will the resolution be high enough to get a good point?
    If the points do print okay, are they at high risk of breaking during the pre-infusion stages of production?
    Dimensions shown below are in mm.


  2. GlenG
    GlenG New Member
    This design should be OK. The inner points are sort of protected so they should remain intact.
  3. rithmikansur
    rithmikansur New Member
    Awesome, Thanks.
    I work in manufacturing and sometimes our machine operator is not the same person that sends the file.
    So they don't always know what they're looking for.
    I just had the image in my head of someone reaching into the support material and sticking their finger right in the middle of points.
    I suppose that's pretty unlikely though.
    I am generally a walking example of murphy's law, so I always imagine something like that happening.