Sandstone seamless assembly?

Discussion in 'Finishing Techniques' started by cloaca, Oct 15, 2012.

  1. cloaca
    cloaca New Member
    Hey, i'm going to assemble a large part from several smaller Sandstone parts., I want the seams to be invisible.

    I was thinking of emulating the printed matter by mixing some glue and sandstone dust and applying that to the seams.. Anyone have pointers or tips based on personal experience?
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2012
  2. aeron203
    aeron203 New Member
    I think you will be better off leaving the seams plain. As long as the edges are flush and not chipped, it should be fairly discrete. The reason a post-application won't work is that the seam will become saturated, so it will become glossy. It will also protrude, and if you try to sand it, it will turn a dusty white. Put a gel-type super glue on the inside of the seams, far back enough that it will not squeeze out, then gently clamp the two halves (with a rubber band, for example) and place the model, seam downward, on a flat surface so the edges will be flush.

  3. cloaca
    cloaca New Member
    alright, good tips, thanks!