Sanding/Smoothing WSF...

Discussion in 'Finishing Techniques' started by MrDGWalters72, Mar 21, 2011.

  1. MrDGWalters72
    MrDGWalters72 Member
    Just wondering if WSF could be sanded quite smooth for using as a tool for vacuum forming.

    I don't need to paint the WSF, just sand it smoother.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Malcr001
    Malcr001 New Member
    Yes it can be sanded smoother but it takes a lot of time and elbow grease. If you can go for WSF polished go for it because it will save you a lot of time but I know theres a 15x15x15cm size restriction.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2012
  3. pdb
    pdb New Member
    give the model a light sand

    then vac form over the model with a buffer sheet

    vac form again with second / final sheet

    this cuts out alot of noise, but only really works if your not working to tight dimensions

    hope this helps

    failing that.......car body filler is a lot easier to sand smooth.

    piers

    EDIT: not sure how the chemicals in CBF react to WSF
     
    Last edited: May 23, 2012