Rupee Soap Mould!

Discussion in 'My Shapeways Order Arrived' started by JentheGeek, Aug 8, 2012.

  1. JentheGeek
    JentheGeek New Member
    It took a while for me to get them (had to get a friend in the states to buy them and then reship them to me in Canada via USPS) but I am so glad I jumped through the hoops to do so!

    Despite a humidex of 35 I turned on my double boiler to try them out!

    Freshly poured:
    [​IMG]

    Cooled:
    [​IMG]

    And the moulds themselves:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    I had them printed using polished white strong and flexible. Unfortunately it's the outside that's polished, not the inside (which makes sense in retrospect) so these rupees have a bit of a grain to them. When I order more I may go with Fine Plastic Detail, or see if there's anyway to have the inside polished.

    But the shape is so perfect and the edges so crisp. I had tried to make my own by cutting a rupee from wood and making a mould of that, but it was always too rounded. I'm a perfectionist, so I wasn't content with these attempts.

    They do take a bit of wiggling to get out, but not much more than other plastic moulds. I imagine the grain gives the mould more grip. There's a few tricks I can do for that so it's not really an issue.

    I'll eventually have the soap up in my Etsy Shop, probably by early September. But I have Fan Expo in Toronto in a couple of weeks so I'm busy building up stock for there!

    In addition to more of the rupee moulds I'm planning on making some soap stamps, using the easy creator! I tried a couple of designs but I didn't read the specs closely enough so they had spots that were too thin. Now I know!

    I'll certainly be sharing this success with other soap makers, the possibilities are nearly endless!
     
  2. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    Takes me back to my gameboy days. Of course those Rupee's were grey... But nicely done! The polishing is done in a tumbler so the inside should get polished too, but the WSF will remain porous even with a nice polish. Perhaps a coat of primer or something to fill all the nooks and crannies and give a nice smooth finish? I don't know anything about making soap, so don't know how that would affect it.
     
  3. JentheGeek
    JentheGeek New Member
    Perhaps given the shape the inside gets less... tumblingness?... than the outside. There are things I can coat it with, but it's otherwise so perfect I don't want to risk ruining it. I did get two though, so I may experiment with one!
     
  4. Mezmera
    Mezmera New Member
    Cool idea, and the result looks great!