Ring won't print - need some feedback / advice

Discussion in 'Design and Modeling' started by PeregrineStudios, Dec 24, 2012.

  1. PeregrineStudios
    PeregrineStudios Well-Known Member
    Hey all,

    I'm working on a personal passion-project at the moment - I call it 'Deathring the Destroyer'.

    http://www.shapeways.com/model/841427/ring___deathring_the_d estroyer__size_13_.html?key=4a0b496ed86b65d6a8e7956dadd65a88

    Unfortunately, after speaking with Shapeways support, it seems it won't print. There are areas of the ring and areas of the dragon head that are too thin (such as the tapering on the horns). Now, I can easily fix the ring walls - just make it a little thicker - but it will be very difficult to fix the dragon's head (and quite honestly, I don't want to - I like the scale it's at now, and I don't see why it can't be printed as is). I need a little advice here. I don't see how my model is apparently too thin for printing, while similar rings like these (from another designer):

    http://www.shapeways.com/model/278071/o-cuniculus.html?li=pr oductBox-search
    http://www.shapeways.com/model/267283/o-virginianus.html?li= moreFromDesigner/?material=23

    Have obviously been successfully printed. If anything, I would say mine is sturdier, not the other way around.

    Is anyone able to give me some feedback or assistance? (if you're curious, I've attached the image they sent me - maybe you can make better sense of it than me.

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GWMT
    GWMT New Member