Question on Gaps for Silver

Discussion in 'My Work In Progress' started by cadalu, Oct 18, 2011.

  1. cadalu
    cadalu New Member
    So I have a very detailed small jewelry model that probably can't be printed anyways, but I get rejections that the gap between the details are too small. I haven't seen this mentioned anywhere in the design rules?

    193334-3.jpg

    I have a really neat technique of filling in the grooves with my own enamel/resin blend so I'm curious what the limits are.

    I thickened the details up quite a bit to be printable but I guess that leaves the gaps too small? Thanks for any help!

     
  2. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    The closest thing I see is that the distance between holes must be .6mm. I'm guessing this may be the number, but I'll see if I can't get you an official answer.
     
  3. cadalu
    cadalu New Member
    Thanks, YouKnowWho! I thought someone might have run into this before...

    From an earlier rejection note, I think it's a problem with cleaning, not printing?

    The silver Inca pendant I saw in the arrived forum section had some very small details and grooves.

    Maybe my details are too deep? I figure I should sort out what I'm doing wrong before I keep tormenting whoever rejects models. :p
     
  4. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    Ah maybe it has to do with the gap being smaller than the depth. It should be at least 1:1 if not wider than it is deep.
     
  5. cadalu
    cadalu New Member
    Ah, the 1:1 issue. Ok, so if my details were raised 1.5 mm, the gaps between details would also need to be 1.5mm?
     
  6. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    exactly
     
  7. cadalu
    cadalu New Member
    Thanks YouKnowWho!!!! Glad there's always a shapie to answer my idiotic questions.
     
  8. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    Just don't ask service how many times they've had to remind me about that rule :p
     
  9. erckgillis
    erckgillis New Member
    oooo good to know.... :blush: