Print Responsibility?

Discussion in 'Technologies and Hardware' started by Nane, Oct 4, 2010.

  1. Nane
    Nane New Member
    I was wondering about the minimum wall detail on different materials, from 1mm on up. Sometimes it is frustrating to meet this pending the project someone is working on. If I understand correctly, the minimum wall detail is to protect the customer from making something that would generally be considered too thin or weak.

    If so, I was wondering: Would it be possible to get the customary email explaining that the walls are too thin etc with the pictures showing the bad points. BUT, instead of saying it cannot be printed, what about giving the customer two options?

    1. Redo your file to meet the minimum.
    2. Take your chances and print the file. If you do this, Shapeways is in no way, shape or form responsible for the printed result and will not offer a refund/replacement for said model.

    This way it is an oral consent to "roll the dice" so to speak. I may be mistaken, but it would take no additional implementation or work on your part and would let customers experiment as they wish?

    I thought of this as I have come into this issue on model I am working on where I would REALLY like a part to be .5mm thick but 2mm wide. I understand the minimum and why it is in place but I figure would it be bad to let us experiment at our own cost if we so desire?

    Thanks, just a thought I had.


     
  2. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    The problem is, failed prints can fail a whole load of prints. The printers pack as many models as they can into one load, and having a model shift or break could destroy the whole load, costing potentially thousands of dollars of material. This is why they can't just let you fail in your attempts.
     
  3. aeron203
    aeron203 New Member
    I have made this request several times, but the policies are set by the printer operators so it seems there is no way around this.

    The build error explanation only applies to the machines that produce the WSF and Grey Robust materials as far as I am aware. For example, I routinely produce parts with under 1mm thickness on a Zcorp (Sandstone material) machine in my office. At a certain point though, the processing labor becomes excessive and the volume pricing model breaks down.

    Here is my solution to that: Crudely rip the parts from the build box and toss them in a box, along with a tube of super glue. Now the customer gets to enjoy putting a free puzzle back together, and gets their 3D-printed part! :D
     
  4. Nane
    Nane New Member
    Ah, I see. I never thought about that angle before, where many jobs are printed next to each other in the same space all at once. Interesting indeed...

    It is quite the pain with issues like this:
    http://www.shapeways.com/forum/index.php?t=msg&th=3332&a mp;start=0&

    One of my issues is I would like to get some tiny spikes done on a figure. The spikes are fat at the base and easily 1mm then they thin to a point. Perfectly printable and stable but when they thin they violate the minimum wall. I will have to print them thicker and shave them down with a razor when I get the prints.
     
  5. stop4stuff
    stop4stuff Well-Known Member
    Here;s an piccy of my Chained Die D6 printed in WSF

    [​IMG]

    The detail on the end of the crossbar of the '4' is considerably smaller than 1mm, the depth is 1.5mm... to give an idea of just how thin the detail is the ring surrounding the '4' is 1mm daimeter pipe/wire

    Not an answer to the issue, I know, but it does show that some real fine detail can be achieved
     
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2010
  6. Drawn_Steel_Hero
    Drawn_Steel_Hero New Member
    I think your spikes should be fine, RogersX, as they ought to be counted as 'details' rather than walls. As far as I understand it, the actual structure can't have any areas under 0.7mm, but protruding details can go thinner.