Poseable joints?

Discussion in 'Design and Modeling' started by Tythus, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. Tythus
    Tythus New Member
    I'm wanting to make a mini action figure for my sister of the oh yeah! jug.

    I've made it all ready to print all it needs is the joints and I'm finding it incredibly hard to get my head around how to print the model pre-assembled.

    Ideally I want either a hinge joint or a ball joint I just don't know how to get a good fitting one that can be printed so I am looking ideally for any proven ones I can scale or the sort of sizes I need.

    This would hopefully work with colored sandstone but if not a paint friendly material would be nice too.
     
  2. Dotsan
    Dotsan Well-Known Member
    Hi, you will need at least 0.25mm clearance between parts in WSF for it to be printed and move in one piece. The model will be floppy, if you want tighter fit you will need to use click in joints.
    V
     
  3. trishycakes
    trishycakes New Member
    Build your model in two halves so it can snap together around the joints once it is printed.