Need help urgently: silver printing

Discussion in 'Technologies and Hardware' started by moniquehorsman, Oct 19, 2011.

  1. moniquehorsman
    moniquehorsman New Member

    I am in the middle of trying to print the designed model ( I cannot give any details for protection reasons). However, my model has been cancelled for Glossy Silver.

    Do to the fact that polishing is not possible for this model.

    My questions are:

    How is the quality in just Silver and not being polished (so not glossy), how are they are different? will there be a lot of gaps and holes or is 3d printing technique in silver is so precise that it will prevent those issues?

    Let tell me what you know!

    kind regards
  2. virtox
    virtox Active Member Moderator
    I do not have much experience with silver but this is printed in unpolished silver:


    For scale, this is 25mm in diameter.
    It has slight surface imperfections, nothing major.



    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
  3. moniquehorsman
    moniquehorsman New Member
    hey virtox

    what type of imperfections, like scratches or little holes?

    Do you have a zoom in photo maybe?

    i need to be sure...i hope you understand why i am asking a lot of questions..
  4. virtox
    virtox Active Member Moderator
    I would say, minor dimples.
    I have no samples at hand, nor any better pics, sorry.
  5. Youknowwho4eva
    Youknowwho4eva Shapeways Employee Community Team
    I got a sample Monday, on two rings I see one dimple and one raised spot. I actually really like the finish, but the rings are for a customer so they will be going off to the polisher this weekend.